E-GIST: Oscar 2019 Full List Of Winners (All Categories)

2019 Oscars award took place on Sunday, 25th February 2019 at the Dolby Theatre, Los Angeles, California, United States.

The event held without a host or hostess.

Here are the full results from the 91st Academy Awards as compiled by Newstor.

Best Picture
Winner: Green Book
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice

Best Director
Winner: Roma — Alfonso Cuarón
BlacKkKlansman — Spike Lee
Cold War — Paweł Pawlikowski
The Favourite — Yorgos Lanthimos
Vice — Adam McKay

Best Actress
Winner: Olivia Colman — The Favourite
Yalitza Aparicio — Roma
Glenn Close — The Wife
Lady Gaga — A Star is Born
Melissa McCarthy — Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Actor
Winner: Rami Malek — Bohemian Rhapsody
Christian Bale — Vice
Bradley Cooper — A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe — At Eternity’s Gate
Viggo Mortensen — Green Book

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Regina King — If Beale Street Could Talk
Amy Adams — Vice
Marina de Tavira — Roma
Emma Stone — The Favourite
Rachel Weisz — The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Mahershala Ali — Green Book
Adam Driver — BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliot — A Star is Born
Richard E. Grant — Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell — Vice

Best Original Song
Winner: Shallow — A Star Is Born
All The Stars — Black Panther
I’ll Fight — RBG
The Place Where Lost Things Go — Mary Poppins Returns
When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings — The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Best Original Score
Winner: Black Panther — Ludwig Goransson
BlacKkKlansmen — Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk — Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs — Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns — Marc Shaiman

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: BlacKkKlansman — Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs — Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Can You Ever Forgive Me? — Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
If Beale Street Could Talk — Barry Jenkins
A Star is Born — Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Green Book — Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
The Favorite — Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
First Reformed — Paul Schrader
Roma — Alfonso Cuaron
Vice — Adam McKay

Best Live Action Short Film
Winner: Skin
Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother

Best Visual Effects
Winner: First Man
Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Robin
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story

Best Documentary — Short Subject
Winner: Period. End of Sentence
Black Sheep
Endgame
Lifeboat
A Night at The Garden

Best Animated Short Film
Winner: Bao
Animal Behavior
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

Best Animated Feature Film
Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best Film Editing
Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
Green Book
Vice

Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: Roma — Mexico
Capernaum — Lebanon
Cold War — Poland
Never Look Away — Germany
Shoplifters — Japan

Best Sound Mixing
Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody
Black Panther
First Man
Roma
A Star is Born

Best Sound Editing
Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody
Black Panther
First Man
A Quiet Place
Roma

Best Cinematography
Winner: Roma
Cold War
The Favourite
Never Look Away
A Star is Born

Best Production Design
Winner: Black Panther
The Favourite
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma

Best Costume Design
Winner: Black Panther
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Winner: Vice
Border
Mary Queen of Scots

Best Documentary — Feature
Winner: Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
RGB

Leave a Reply